Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy the terms “we”, “our”, and “us” refers to Canberra Winery Tours ABN 30 608 518 529

We value the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy (which is referred to in some of our documents as our Privacy Charter) outlines how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. You do not have to provide us with your personal information.

However, if you don’t it may affect our ability to assist you or provide you with a product or service, including submitting for an award.

If you want to deal with us while not identifying yourself (ie anonymously or by using a pseudonym) we will allow you to do this where it is practicable (for example where you make a general enquiry of us). Please tell us if you wish to do this and we will indicate whether, given the nature of the transaction, it is practicable.

By visiting our website, applying for, using any of our services, making a submission or providing us with your personal information, you agree to your personal information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information we collect and hold

  • The personal information we collect and/or hold about you can include:
  • name, date of birth, gender;
  • contact details such as address, phone, fax and email; and
  • information obtained as part of the management and processing of a an award submission.

How we collect and hold personal information

We may collect personal information about you and other individuals in various ways including:

  • over the phone,
  • in person including at branches or offices,
  • over the internet, including via our website, online forms and surveys, email or cookies (please see our Online Privacy Statement for more information on how we collect personal information online),
  • in writing, including via hard copy forms.

From whom we collect

We may collect personal information from publicly available sources such as the phone book or public websites.

When we collect personal information from you about someone else

We and Our Parties, on our behalf may seek to collect from you personal information about another person. This may happen if you enquire about our company or service jointly with another person.

If you provide us or Our Parties on our behalf with information about another person, then you must:

  • have their consent to do so
  • tell them:
    • that you are disclosing their personal information to us, and
    • provide them with a copy of (or refer them to) this Privacy Policy.

Holding personal information

We hold personal information electronically and on paper/in hard copy. For the personal information we hold electronically we take reasonable security measures including firewalls, secure logon processes, encryption and intrusion monitoring technologies. For the information we hold in hard copy/on paper we have in place reasonable confidentiality procedures and we also take reasonable security measures. We also require our Service Providers to hold personal information securely.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We and Our Parties may:
– hold and use your personal information

Where we or any of Our Parties disclose your personal information to any of Our Service Providers listed in Table A, they will only be authorised by us to use that information and disclose it to the other Entities listed in Table A for the specific purpose(s) in Table B for which the information was provided to them. Our Service Providers and External Parties listed in Table A may have their own privacy policy that contains information about their privacy practices and how you can access any personal information they hold about you, seek correction of it or make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Occasionally we may be required or authorised to collect personal information because of an Australian law or an order of a Court/ Tribunal. If we are collecting personal information for this purpose we will tell you.

Marketing

Your personal information helps us to provide you with a range of leading insurance products and services.

If you have provided consent, we, Our Parties, Our Service Providers may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and contact you by post, SMS, email or telephone to:

  • provide you with information and offers about our services and company (including through social media channels and websites)
  • provide you with information and offers about products and services offered by:
    • our agents, and distributors
    • our related entities, and
    • other organisations we promote or their agents.

If you want to withdraw your consent to using your personal information for those marketing reasons, contact us to ‘opt out’ or follow the unsubscribe instructions in the relevant communication. You can change your mind at any time.

If you decide to ‘opt back in’ just let us know. Our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy under ‘Further Information’.

How you may access your personal information and seek correction of it

Accessing your information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you.

Keeping your information accurate

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and store, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your information to help us do so. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date or complete, then please let us know.

If you’d like to request access to or seek correction of your personal information please contact us. Our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy under ‘Further Information’.

Complaints about how we handle your personal information

If you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information or an alleged breach of the privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please contact us and provide us with the details of your complaint/the alleged breach as well as any supporting evidence. You can call us on the number below or write to us using the following address, fax number, or email address:

Customer Relations Canberra Winery Tours
Carol Bradley
ABN 30 608 518 529
carol@canberrawinerytours.com

We will promptly acknowledge the complaint, carefully investigate it and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any further information and will provide you with our determination once it is made. If you are unhappy with our determination, we will provide you details on how to take the complaint further.

Revision of our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do so we will notify you by placing a notice on our website. Therefore please review our Privacy Policy or website periodically for changes.

Your continued use of our website, products or services, requesting our assistance, applying for or renewal of any of our products or services, making a claim or the provision of further personal or sensitive information to us after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

Further information

If you would like further information about this Privacy Policy, or about how we manage your personal information, please:

  • call one of our employees on 02 6255 900
  • email us using the Enquiry Form on our website.

This Privacy Policy is also available on our website www.canberrawinerytours.com

This Policy is current as at 1 Jan 2016. Insurance Australia Limited ABN 30 608 518 529 trading as Canberra Winery Tours